Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coontie
Scientific Name: Zamia pumila
Synonym: Zamia integrifolia, Zamia umbrosa, Zamia silvicola, Zamia portoricensis, Zamia media, Zamia latifoliolata, Zamia floridana, Zamia debilis, Zamia angustifolia, Zamia allison-armourii, Encephalartos pumilus, Zamia humilis
Family: Zamiaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,21-24
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Light shade, avoid direct sun

Origin: Florida, Georgia, Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, in moist warm woodlands

Growth Habits: Cycad, 2 to 4 feet wide (60-120 cm), branching dichotomously, eventually forming a clump; buried trunk, 1.2 to 4 inches in diameter (3-10 cm) or more; pinnate leaves, 5 to 30 pairs of oblong leaflets, with rounded tips, 3.2 to 10 inches long (8-25 cm), 0.2 to 0.8 inch wide (5-20 mm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, sown fresh for best results


The plants from Florida were described as Zamia integrifolia. They have smaller leaves than the Caribbean native plants, but are more cold resistant, to zone 9b.

Cultural Practices:
The leaves comes in several flushes during the growing season. Regular fertilizer promotes new growth. Insufficient light makes the plant generate grossly elongated leaves.

Blooming Habits:
Male plants have up to 30 cylindrical pollen cones, 1.2 to 6 inches long (3-15 cm), 0.3 to 0.8 inch in diameter (0.75 to 2 cm). Female plants have a small number (typically less than 5) brown cylindrical seed cones, 2.4 to 6 inches long (6-15 cm), 1.6 to 2.4 inches in diameter (4-6 cm). The seeds are ovoid, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.