Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Zamia fischeri
Scientific Name: Zamia fischeri Miq.
Synonym: Zamia tenuifolia, Palmifolium fischeri, Zamia forsteri
Family: Zamiaceae
Zamia  fischeri Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-24
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Bright shade

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Querétaro), in pine-oak forests, at 1300 to 2000 feet elevation (400-600 m)

Growth Habits: Small cycad with subterranean trunk 1 to 3 inches in diameter (2.5 to 8 cm), papyraceous leaves, about 12 inches long (30 cm), less than 12 pairs of leaflets (usually 5 to 9), without prickles

Watering Needs: Moist soil with good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The species epithet is coming from Gustav Fischer cycad enthusiast of the mid-nineteenth century.

Blooming Habits:
The male plants have pollen cones, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7 cm), 0.4-0.8 inches in diameter (1-2 cm). The female plants have seed cones up to 5 inches tall (12 cm), 3 inches in diameter (7 cm)

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.