Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Espadaña
Scientific Name: Dioon merolae De Luca, Sabato & Vásq. Torres
Synonym: Dioon dohenyi, Dioon edule var. merolae
Family: Zamiaceae
Espadaña (Dioon  merolae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,17,19-24
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23°F (-5°C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in the hot desert

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Mexico (Chiapas: Distrito de Tonalá), in the mountains, aound 3000 feet elevation (900 m), where it is rare

Growth Habits: Very slow growing up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m); pinnate, rather glossy, blue-green silvery leaves, 2.5 to 3.3 feet long (75-100 cm);200 to 240 leaflets up to 3.6 inches long (9 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant water, need good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds or offsets


Blooming Habits:
Male cones, ovoid, pale brown, 12-16 inches long (30-40 cm), 3 to 4 inches in diameter (7.5-10 cm). The female cones (seed cones) are 16 to 18 inches long (40-45 cm), 8 to 10 inches in diameter (20-25 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.