Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Palma Teosinte
Scientific Name: Dioon mejiae Standley et L.O. Williams
Synonym: Dioon edule, Dioon pectinatum
Family: Zamiaceae
Palma Teosinte (Dioon  mejiae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,17,19-24
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in the hot desert

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Honduras, possibly in Nicaragua

Growth Habits: Very slow growing up to over 33 feet tall (10 m), 10 feet spread (3 m) thick trunk; pinnate leaves, up to 7 feet long (2 m); smooth-edged leaflets

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant water, need good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds or offsets


The starch from the seed kernels is used as food in Honduras.
The species name honors the Dr. Isidoro Meijia, who collected the initial specimen.

Palma Teosinte (Dioon  mejiae)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.