Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cyphostemma currori
Scientific Name: Cyphostemma currori (Hooker fil.) Descoings
Synonym: Cyphostemma cramerana, Cissus currori
Family: Vitaceae
Cyphostemma  currori
Cyphostemma currori in Art Pacheco's collection
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 35F (2C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa, Namibia, Angola

Growth Habits: Caudiciform tree, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m), yellowish bark

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Cyphostemma currori is a pachycaul tree, the largest species of the genus.

Blooming Habits:
Cyphostemma currori has yellowish flowers followed by poisonous one-seeded red fruits similar to grapes.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Vitaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.