Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Common Blue Violet, Confederate Violet
Scientific Name: Viola sororia Schrank
Synonym: Viola floridana, Viola napae, Viola septentrionalis, Viola papilionacea var. priceana, Viola priceana, Viola papilionacea, Viola subaffinis, Viola melissifolia, Viola ×insessa, Viola champlainensis, Viola palmata var. sororia, Viola latiuscula, Viola montivaga
Family: Violaceae
Common Blue Violet, Confederate Violet (Viola  sororia)
Viola septentrionalis, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 550. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Part shade to sun

Origin: Eastern North America from Canada to Mexico

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 3 to 8 inches tall (7-20 cm); heart-shaped leaves with notched margins, up to 5 inches wide (12.5 cm), downy haired leaf blades and leaf and flower stalks

Watering Needs: Moist soil, well drained

Propagation: Seeds, self-sows, but does not spread by runners


Viola sororia fa. priceana (V. priceana) has white to greyish petals with a blue center.

Blooming Habits:
Flat-faced, purplish blue flowers (sometimes white), with darker veins and a white base, 0.5 to 1 inch wide (12-25 mm). The lowest petal does not have a spur, and the flowers is barely if at all standing above the leaves. Each flower has a leafless stalk up to 4 inches long (10 cm). The Viola sororia blooms in spring (March to June).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Violaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.