Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hybrid Verbena
Scientific Name: Verbena hybrida Voss
Synonym: Verbena hortensis
Family: Verbenaceae
Hybrid Verbena (Verbena  hybrida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zone as annual
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South america

Growth Habits: Short lived clump forming perennial, up to 1.5 foot in diameter (45 cm) 1 foot tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Deeply and not too often to avoid mildew

Propagation: Cuttings in summer


Garden Verbenas are a large group of hybrids, with mainly Verbena peruviana and Verbena platensis in their parentage. Verbenas are a major summer resource in Phoenix. They grow well in desert dry summer heat, they tend to get mildew in more humid weathers. They are good bedding and edge plant, in hot desert locations, they also make a good ground cover.

Verbena 'Quartz Blue'

Cultural Practices:
If used as perennial, prune severely in winter

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Sowing Verbenas in place is not very successful due to poor germination. Start seeds at 65F to 80F. When 8-week old, pinch to increase bushiness, and plant outside 12 inches apart (30 cm). Dead head spent flowers periodically, and fertilize occasionally.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.