Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dakota Mock Vervain
Scientific Name: Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt.
Synonym: Verbena ciliata, Verbena demareei, Verbena ambrosiifolia, Verbena bipinnatifida, Verbena pubera
Family: Verbenaceae
Dakota Mock Vervain (Glandularia  bipinnatifida)
"Verbena bipinnatifida", Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 97.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central USA from the Dakotas to Mexico

Growth Habits: Herbaceous short lived perennial, 6 to 18 inches tall; narrowly lobed leaves, 1 to 2.4 inches long (2.5-6 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds, self sows


Blooming Habits:
5-petaled, pink, lavender or purple flower, 0.3 to 0.4 inch in diameter (7-10 mm), blooming any timein the year if the weather is mild

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.