Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Snakeweed, Porterweed
Scientific Name: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl
Synonym: Stachytarpheta indica, Valerianoides jamaicensis
Family: Verbenaceae
Blue Snakeweed, Porterweed (Stachytarpheta  jamaicensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Tropics around the world

Growth Habits: Sprawling, weedy perennial shrub, 2 to 4 feet tall (0.6-1.2 m), 6 feet in spread (1.8 m); oblong to elliptical leaves, 0.8 to 3.5 inches long (2-9 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds, self-sows


Cultural Practices:
Plant 3 to 4 feet apart to make a continuous row. The plant should be cut back every year to keep compact, and regular trimming will keep it in shape.

Blooming Habits:
Purple, salmon –pink or red flowers, 0.25 inch in diameter (6 mm), in spikes up to 18 inches long (45 cm). The flowers open in the morning and close in the afternoon, they are attractive to bees and butterflies. The Stachytarpheta blooms year around.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.