Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turkey Tangle Fogfruit, Creeping Lip Plant
Scientific Name: Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Synonym: Lippia repens, Lippia reptans, Phyla incisa, Lippia incisa, Lippia canescens, Lippia nodiflora
Family: Verbenaceae
Turkey Tangle Fogfruit, Creeping Lip Plant (Phyla  nodiflora)
Lippia nodiflora, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 98. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: South and southwest USA, south to South America

Growth Habits: Mat-like perennial ground cover, 3 inches tall ( 7 cm), 18 to 24 inches spread (45-60 cm); leaves are less than 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, for best appearance, else drought tolerant

Propagation: Division or seeds in spring, cuttings in late summer


Sturdy enough to be used as a lawn substitute, can be walked on, and mowed if needed. Dormant in winter.

Turkey Tangle Fogfruit, Creeping Lip Plant (Phyla  nodiflora)

Blooming Habits:
Pale pink to white flowers, with orangish throats, in tight round clusters are barely 0.5 to 0.8 inch in diameter (1.2-2 cm), from spring through fall. The flowers attract bees.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.