Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queen's Wreath, Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine
Scientific Name: Petrea volubilis L.
Synonym: Petrea kohautiana
Family: Verbenaceae
Queen's Wreath, Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine (Petrea  volubilis)
The bluish calices remaining after the flowers are gone
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-25
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix, established plants suffer below 26 F (-4 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade

Origin: Central America

Growth Habits: Vine to 40 feet long (12 m) or self supporting shrub

Watering Needs: Keep moist until the plant is established, regular water thereafter

Propagation: Layering, or semihardwood cuttings with bottom heat.


Queen's Wreath, Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine (Petrea  volubilis)

Cultural Practices:
The Petrea volubilis likes warm and humid conditions. Mulch and use fertilizer for acid plants if your soil is alkaline. Check for scales and mealy bugs.

Blooming Habits:
The flowers come in raceme reaching over 1 foot long, the flowers lasts a couple of days but the blue calices remain much longer, slowly turning gray.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.