Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sky Flower, Golden Dew Drop, Pigeon Berry
Scientific Name: Duranta repens L.
Synonym: Duranta erecta, Duranta microphylla, Duranta plumieri
Family: Verbenaceae
Sky Flower, Golden Dew Drop, Pigeon Berry (Duranta  repens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in phoenix, needs protection on coldest nights

Heat Tolerance: Suffer from the dry air

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Southern USA to eastern South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) 10 feet wide (3 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water, keep the soil moist.

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


The Sky Flower yellow berries are poisonous.
The wild plant is generally thorny, but most nursery cultivated varieties are thornless.

Duranta repens 'Alba'

Golden Dew Drop (Duranta repens), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
The blue flowers of the Sky Flower attract the butterflies in summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.