Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bleeding Heart Glorybower
Scientific Name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae Balf.
Synonym: Clerodendrum balfouri
Family: Verbenaceae
Bleeding Heart Glorybower (Clerodendrum  thomsoniae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 22-28
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, preferably grow in container or tub

Sun Exposure: Partial shade

Origin: West Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine or shrub to 6 feet tall, 2 feet wide (1.8 by 0.6 m).

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water, needs good drainage, keep drier in winter.

Propagation: Seeds in spring, layering, cuttings in late spring or late summer.


The glory bower is an attractive bushy, tropical looking twining vine. Glossy dark green leaves are from 5 to 7 inches long (18 cm). It tends to be really fussy in Phoenix, if not in a greenhouse.

Bleeding Heart Glorybower (Clerodendrum  thomsoniae)

Cultural Practices:
Give plenty of water in mid spring, when actively growing. Feed every 2 weeks when growing. Prune in November.

Blooming Habits:
Cream and red flowers appear at different time depending on the geographical location (summer in Phoenix)

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.