Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stickbush
Scientific Name: Clerodendrum chinense (Osb.) Mabberley
Synonym: Clerodendrum philippinum, Clerodendrum fragrans var. multiplex, Clerodendrum fragrans, Volkameria fragrans, Clerodendrum fragrans var. pleniflorum
Family: Verbenaceae
Stickbush (Clerodendrum  chinense)
Clerodendrum philippinum at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-29
USDA: 9-12

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: China, Japan; naturalized in southern United States and throughout tropics.

Growth Habits: Shrub, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m); heart shaped leaves, up to 10 inches long (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


This Clerodendron is sometimes encountered under the now obsolete name Clerodendrum fragrans pleniflorum. It propagates with underground runners, and can be invasive.

Stickbush (Clerodendrum  chinense)

Blooming Habits:
The Chinese Glory Bower usually encountered in nurseries has pink or white flowers, 1 inch across, fragrant, double. The wild form is single-flowered. The flowers are very fragrant in the evening and attract butterflies.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.