Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs


Lemon Verbena
Scientific Name: Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton
Synonym: Lippia citriodora, Verbena triphylla
Family: Verbenaceae
Lemon Verbena (Aloysia  triphylla) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,10,12-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Wide spread range in western South America

Growth Habits: Semi deciduous, leggy bush to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 4 feet wide (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Semi hardwood cuttings in summer, softwood cuttings in spring, division in from late fall to early spring

The Lemon Verbena is one of the finest lemon scented herbs, it makes excellent herbal tea and pot-pourri. In herbal medicine, the tea from the Lemon Verbena is supposed to regularize menstrual flow.

Lemon Verbena (Aloysia  triphylla)

Cultural Practices:
The lemon verbena generally loses its leaves and shrivels at the end of the winter. At that points it looks really dead. Be patient, the new leaves will come up in April. Trim it in early summer, and make cuttings from the excess vegetation. Remove dead stems in early summer. Prune regularly during the year. The flowers are grown on the current season growth.

Blooming Habits:
Small lavender flowers in late summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:

Sponsors: Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.


Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.