Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

American Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana
Synonym: Ulmus floridana
Family: Ulmaceae
American Elm (Ulmus  americana)
Ulmus americana, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee; NDSU Extension and Western Area Power Admin., Bismarck, ND.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-21
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern North America from Newfoundland to Florida

Growth Habits: Deciduous large tree, fast growing to 100 feet tall (30 m), over 100 feet in spread; pubescent stems; ridged bark with a criss cross pattern; double-toothed green leaves, with asymetrical base, 2 to 6 inches long (5-15 cm), 1 to 3 inches wide (2.5-7.5 cm), paler, downy underside

Watering Needs: Regular water, tolerates wet soils, tolerates salty soils

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Dutch elm disease, a fungus introduced from Europe around 1930 has destroyed a large percentage of the American trees that had no resistance to it. There are several cultivars that have shown some resistance, like 'Valley Forge', an introduction of the U.S. National Arboretum .

Ulmus americana, Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth, TX.

American Elm (Ulmus  americana)

Blooming Habits:
Green inconspicuous flowers, in clusters of fascicles, in late winter or early spring, appearing before the leaves

Fruiting Habits:
Rounded samaras, a nutlet surrounded by a circular wing, 0.36 to 0.5 inch across (9-12 mm), deeply notched at its apex, ripening in late spring


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ulmaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.