Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spiny Hackberry, Granjeno, Desert Hackberry
Scientific Name: Celtis pallida Torr.
Synonym: Celtis spinosa var. pallida, Celtis tala var. pallida, Celtis ehrenbergiana
Family: Ulmaceae
Spiny Hackberry, Granjeno, Desert Hackberry (Celtis  pallida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southwestern USA (Texas, New Mexico), northern Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Jalisco, and Michoacán) from 3000 to 8000 feet elevation (1000m to 2400m), South America

Growth Habits: Spiny semi-evergreen shrub, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 8 feet spread (2.4 m); small dark green leaves

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Host for the caterpillars of the Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia) butterfly, and of the Snout butterfly (Libytheana carinenta).

Blooming Habits:
Greenish-white flowers in spring. The small edible 0.25 inch orange berries (6 mm) are eaten by birds and mammals.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ulmaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.