Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

American Basswood
Scientific Name: Tilia americana L.
Synonym: Tilia glabra, Tilia neglecta, Tilia americana var. neglecta, Tilia palmeri, Tilia relicta, Tilia truncata, Tilia venulosa
Family: Tiliaceae
American Basswood (Tilia  americana)
Tilia americana, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee;
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northeastern USA, to Canada

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 75 to 130 feet tall (23-40 m); gray or brown bark, with long shallow furrows; ovate to cordate, dark green leaves, 4 to 8 inches long (10-20 cm), with pale underside

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, cultivar are propagated by bud grafting


Tilia americana, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee;

Tilia americana, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 512. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
Remove the suckers

Blooming Habits:
Small pale yellow flowers, in late spring or early summer, with a narrow persistent leaf-like bract, about 4 inches long (10 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is dry, hard, with gray-brown hair, 0.2 to 0.28 inch in diameter (5-7 mm), containing one or two seeds. It matures in early fall.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Tiliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.