Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleyera
Scientific Name: Ternstroemia gymnanthera
Synonym: Cleyera japonica, Ternstroemia japonica
Family: Theaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9, 12-24, 26,28,29,31
USDA: 7b-10

Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, slow growing to 8 to 10 feet tall (2.4-3 m) or more, 6 feet spread (1.8 m); glossy, alternate, oval leaves, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm); red new growth

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist, well drained, prefers an acidic soil.

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, seeds, easy to transplant


Plant 4 feet apart for a hedge (1.2 m)

Blooming Habits:
White to cream, fragrant flowers, 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), in late spring, from the leaf axils on the previous year’s growth.

Fruiting Habits:
Oval shaped berries, reddish orange when ripe in the fall, opening to show the brown seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Theaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.