Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Franklin Tree
Scientific Name: Franklinia alatamaha Marshall
Synonym: Gordonia alatamaha, Gordonia pubescens
Family: Theaceae
Franklin Tree (Franklinia  alatamaha)
Franklin Tree (Franklinia alatamaha), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-6,14-17,31-35
USDA: 5-8

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: USA (Georgia)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 10 feet to 20 feet tall (3 m-6 m), 6 feet to 15 feet in spread (1.8 m-4.5 m); glossy, dark green, leaves, 4 inches to 6 inches long (10 cm-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
White flowers, up to 3 inches wide (7.5 cm), up to 3 inches wide (7.5 cm), in late summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Capsules.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Theaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.