Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tea
Scientific Name: Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Synonym: Thea sinensis, Camellia bohea, Camellia thea, Thea bohea, Thea sinensis
Family: Theaceae
Tea (Camellia  sinensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9, 12 14-24
USDA: 7b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 20 F (-6 C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South-east Asia, China to India and Sri Lanka

Growth Habits: Rounded evergreen shrub, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 15 feet spread (4.5 m) or more

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist

Propagation: Seeds, hardwood cuttings with bottom heat.


The leaves of the tea plant provide the tea of commerce. The terminal shoots with 2 or 3 leaves are collected, every week or every other weeks. They can be heated immediately to stop any fermentation, this provides green tea, or they can be rolled and fermented for several hours before being oven heated and dried, this provides the black tea.

Tea (Camellia  sinensis)

Cultural Practices:
The Tea bush prefers an acid soil rich in organic matter.

Blooming Habits:
The 1.5 inches-wide fragrant white flowers come in the fall. They are generally self-sterile and are pollinated by insects.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Soak the seeds in water for 24 hours before sowing.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Theaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.