Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Montezuma Cypress
Scientific Name: Taxodium mucronatum Tenore
Synonym: Taxodium montezumae, Taxodium distichum var. mucronatum, Taxodium mexicanum, Cuprespinnata mexicana
Family: Taxodiaceae

The Tree of Tule, Taxodium mucronatum
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-6,8-10,12-24,29
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Guatemala to southern Texas

Growth Habits: Evergreen or partially deciduous, up to 60 feet tall (18 m) or more; shed all its leaves as the new ones emerge; leaves 0.25 to 0.5 inch long (6-12 mm)

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, also tolerates wet soils along streams

Propagation: Seeds


The Tree of Tule, south of the city of Oaxaca in Mexico, one of the biggest trees in the world is over 140 feet tall (43 m), its trunk being more than 50 feet in diameter (15 m).

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Female cones are 0.6 to 1 inch long (1.5-2.5 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Taxodiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.