Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

California Nutmeg, Stinking Cedar
Scientific Name: Torreya californica Torr.
Synonym: Torreya myristica, Tumion californicum
Family: Taxaceae
California Nutmeg, Stinking Cedar (Torreya  californica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9,14-24
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Part sun to light shade

Origin: California, at 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (900 to 2100 m)

Growth Habits: evergreen tree, 16 to 90 feet tall (5-27 m), or more; thin bark; dark green leaves, with 2 whitish bands of stomates on the underside, 1.2 to 3.2 inches (3-8 cm), with a strong odor if crushed

Watering Needs: Occasional water when established

Propagation: Seeds (stratified for 12 months)


Blooming Habits:
The california nutmeg is dioecious.

Fruiting Habits:
The female trees bear eavy seeds, enveloped by a light green drupelike aril streaked with purple, 1 to 1.4 inches long (2.5-3 cm), maturing at the end of summer to beginning of fall.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Taxaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.