Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Carolina Silverbell, Snowdrop Tree
Scientific Name: Halesia carolina L.
Synonym: Halesia parviflora
Family: Styracaceae
Carolina Silverbell, Snowdrop Tree (Halesia  carolina)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 722. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-9,14-24
USDA: 4a-10

Sun Exposure: Light shade when young, grown trees tolerate full sun

Origin: Eastern United States (Texas to New Jersey)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 30 to 40 feet high (12 m) or more; alternate, simple, leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm) 0.3 to 0.5 inch wide (0.8-1.2 cm), pubescent underside

Watering Needs: Needs acid soil, moist, well drained location

Propagation: Seeds in the fall, softwood cuttings


The name 'Halesia' honors Stephen Hales, an 18th century English scientist and inventor

Blooming Habits:
White bell-shaped pendulous flowers in mid-spring. Each flower lasts a week. Four-winged fruits.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Styracaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.