Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Carrion-flower
Scientific Name: Orbea variegata Haw.
Synonym: Stapelia variegata
Family: Stapeliaceae
Carrion-flower (Orbea  variegata)
Orbea variegata at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12,13,16-24
USDA: 10-12

Heat Tolerance: Good resistance, but avoid any direct sun

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Soft stemmed succulent, each stem can reach over 12 inches (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, use a gritty, well-drained soil.

Propagation: Cuttings


The species name variegata comes from the fact that the species is quite variable. As a consequence there are a number of plants described as species of Stapelia that are in fact Orbea variegata

Carrion-flower (Orbea  variegata)

Cultural Practices:
Orbea is not as cold sensitive as other asclepiads like Huernia or Duvalia.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Stapeliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.