Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican groundcherry, Tomatillo, Husk-Tomato
Scientific Name: Physalis philadelphica Waterfall
Synonym: Physalis ixocarpa
Family: Solanaceae
Mexican groundcherry, Tomatillo, Husk-Tomato (Physalis  philadelphica)
Physalis ixocarpa, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 158.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: Annual

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico to Guatemala

Growth Habits: Annual, 6 to 24 inches tall (15 to 60 cm); leaf 0.4 to 0.6 inch long (1-1.5 cm), 0.25 to 0.4 inch wide (6-10 mm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, self-sows and can become a pest if the conditions are right


Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, sometimes with faint greenish blue or purple spots, 0.3 to 1.3 inch in diameter (8 to 32 mm).

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is green to yellow to red or purple, 0.4 to 2 inches in diameter (1-5 cm) The tomatillo has been a constant component of the Mexican and Guatemalan cuisine since pre-Columbian times, mostly for sauces including also ground chili. The fruit of the tomatillo is used cooked, or even raw, to prepare salsa verde (green sauce). They are also used to accompany prepared dishes, and in stews. The fruits are harvested still green when the fruit begins to break from the husk.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.