Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Paraguay Nightshade, Blue Potato Bush
Scientific Name: Lycianthes rantonnei (Carrière) Bitter
Synonym: Solanum rantonnetii, Solanum rantonnei
Family: Solanaceae
Paraguay Nightshade, Blue Potato Bush (Lycianthes  rantonnei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,15-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Semi evergreen in Phoenix, needs some frost protection. In colder areas, it freezes to the ground in winter, and restarts in the spring

Heat Tolerance: Very good

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Paraguay, Brazil

Growth Habits: Sprawling, deciduous to evergreen, medium-sized shrub, fast growing up to 6-8 feet tall (1.8 to 2.4 m); alternate, elliptic to ovate, slightly rough-surfaced leaves, 1.6 to 6 inches long (4-15 cm), 0.8 to 3 inches wide (2-7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, but does better with regular water, needs good drainage.

Propagation:


The Paraguay Nightshade is well adapted to the Phoenix heat. It is moderately frost sensitive, so it probably needs protected area. It grows rapidly to a medium size bush that stays loaded with purple flowers all year around.

Cultural Practices:
This Lycianthes enjoys regular watering and fertilizing. It also does better with a fair amount of organic matter in the ground.
It can be trained as a vine.

Blooming Habits:
The Paraguay nightshade produces deep violet blue flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), with a yellow center. They come in clusters, all year around if the temperature is warm enough.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is a berry.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.