Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed
Scientific Name: Datura wrightii Regel
Synonym: Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura meteloides, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida
Family: Solanaceae
Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed (Datura  wrightii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Northern America

Growth Habits: Deciduous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 6 feet spread (180 cm); alternate, grayish-green leaves, ovate with unequal base

Watering Needs: Low water use

Propagation: Seeds in place, self sows


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
The plant is named after Charles Wright, an 18th century botanist.
Datura stramonium, a related plant, is an annual with smaller flowers, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).

Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed (Datura  wrightii)

Blooming Habits:
Large, showy, white flowers, 2 to 8 inches in diameter (5-20 cm), in summer. Globose, very spiny nodding fruit, 1 to 1.5 inches in diameter (2.5-3.7 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.