Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orange Cestrum
Scientific Name: Cestrum aurantiacum Lindl.
Synonym: Cestrum chaculanum, Cestrum paucinervium
Family: Solanaceae
Orange Cestrum (Cestrum  aurantiacum)
Orange Cestrum at Phoenix Baker's Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C), needs protection in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mountainous areas from Costa-Rica to Guatemala

Growth Habits: Evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Soft tip cutting


Some parts of the plant are poisonous.

Cultural Practices:
Prune every year after flowering to shape.

Blooming Habits:
The orange flowers in late spring-early summer are followed by white berries. It often starts blooming again in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.