Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
Scientific Name: Brunfelsia pauciflora var. calycina (Cham. & Schltdl.) Benth.
Synonym: Brunfelsia calycina
Family: Solanaceae
Yesterday Today and Tomorrow (Brunfelsia  pauciflora var. calycina)
Brunfelsia pauciflora in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-17,20-28
USDA: 9-11

Heat Tolerance: Avoid direct sun

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Semi deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m), 12 feet spread (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water when actively growing, little to moderate the rest of the time

Propagation: Semi hardwood cuttings in summer, tip cuttings


The Brunfelsia, and particularly their berries are poisonous.

Yesterday Today and Tomorrow (Brunfelsia  pauciflora var. calycina)

Cultural Practices:
Plant in rich soil and feed every month while the Brunsfelsia is actively growing. Mulch is a good idea in Phoenix. Prune in spring. Check

Blooming Habits:
The 1-2 inches flowers (3-5 cm) open purple and then fade to white as they are aging.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.