Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Speedwell
Scientific Name: Veronica incana L.
Synonym: Veronica spicata ssp. incana
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern Europe to Siberia, northwest China

Growth Habits: Mostly evergreen herbaceous perennial, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 14 inches in spread (35 cm); silvery-grey, felted, narrowly ovate to linear leaves, reminding of a garden sage

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds started in the fall, plant seedling in the spring, divide in spring or fall


‘Silbersee’ 'Silver Slippers'

Blooming Habits:
Masses of violet-blue spires on 10 inches tall (25 cm) leafy upright stems in late spring or summer. The blooming period lasts much longer if the plants are dead-headed.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.