Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coral Fountain
Scientific Name: Russelia equisetiformis
Synonym: Russelia juncea
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Coral Fountain (Russelia  equisetiformis)
Russelia equisetiformis at the Desert Tree Nursery in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 32 F (0 C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, avoid direct sun in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Tropical America and Mexico

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, 3 feet tall (90 cm) or more

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist, well drained

Propagation: Division or by stem cuttings in spring


Cultural Practices:
The coral fountain needs regular fertilizing and plenty of water. It can be a good plant for hanging baskets

Blooming Habits:
The coral fountain bears red, the year around, if given appropriate conditions, but mostly in summer and autumn in Phoenix. Some cultivars have yellow flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
In spring, remove side shoots at least 3 inches long and insert them in sand with bottom heat. Keep the sand moist.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.