Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Surprise, Thurber's Beardtongue
Scientific Name: Penstemon thurberi Torr.
Synonym: Penstemon ambiguus var. thurberi
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Southern California, Arizona; Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Baja California (Mexico), at 1000 to 6000 feet elevation (300-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Very low water, do not overwater, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in late summer, division


Blooming Habits:
Bluish pink to deep pink flowers in summer

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.