Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Boxleaf Hebe, New Zealand Flame Bush
Scientific Name: Hebe buxifolia (Benth.) Cockayne & Allan
Synonym: Veronica buxifolia
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Boxleaf Hebe, New Zealand Flame Bush (Hebe  buxifolia)
Boxwood hebe blooming in summer
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24,26
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Needs some protection on Phoenix on the coldest nights

Heat Tolerance: Marginal in Phoenix, needs light shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: New Zealand

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 3 feet wide (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, greenwood cuttings in late summer


Good for hedges, the Boxleaf Hebe can be pruned severely. It is one of the most heat resistant of the Hebes, but it still does better closer to the coast, with cooler summers

Cultural Practices:
The Boxleaf Hebe does well in sandy soil and infrequent feeding.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers, up to 0.4 inch wide (1 cm), up to 0.4 inch wide (1 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.