Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Saxifraga rosacea
Scientific Name: Saxifraga rosacea Moench
Synonym: Saxifraga decipiens, Saxifraga sternbergii
Family: Saxifragaceae
Saxifraga  rosacea Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-7,14-17,32,34
USDA: 2-7

Heat Tolerance: Does not tolerate heat well

Sun Exposure: Afternoon shade to full shade

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial, cushoin forming, 6 inches tall (15 cm); leave kidney shaped, or with 3 or 5 lobes.

Watering Needs: Regular water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in fall, division, rooted offsets


Blooming Habits:
White flowers in spring on 8 inches tall stalks (20 cm), there are named varieties with pink to red flowers (x arendsii).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Saxifragaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.