Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tough Bully, Tough Bumelia, Silver Buckthorn
Scientific Name: Sideroxylon tenax L.
Synonym: Bumelia lacuum, Bumelia megacocca, Bumelia tenax
Family: Sapotaceae
Tough Bully, Tough Bumelia, Silver Buckthorn (Sideroxylon  tenax) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA (Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina), in dry sandy soils

Growth Habits: Deciduous to evergreen tree or shrub, spiny, twisted, slow growing up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m); young stems and petioles covered with brown pubescence; oval leaves, 2 to 5 inch long (5-12 cm), with brownish pubescent underside

Watering Needs: Little water, salt tolerant

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White flowers in mid summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Edible, sweet fruit, 0.5 inch long (12 mm), in autumn, eaten by wildlife.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Sapotaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.