Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spanish Lime, Genip, Quenepa, Mamoncillo
Scientific Name: Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.
Synonym: Melicocca bijuga
Family: Sapindaceae
Spanish Lime, Genip, Quenepa, Mamoncillo (Melicoccus  bijugatus)
Picture from Tropica Mango Nurseries
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-26
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, foliage damaged at 32 F (0 C), serious damage at 25 F (-6 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central America, Nicaragua to Colombia, Caribbean

Growth Habits: Medium sized to large tree, up to 100 feet tall (30 m)

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering in summer for established plants

Propagation: Seeds, approach grafting


This tropical American tree is widely cultivated in the West Indies for its fruit. It is a medium-sized to large tree and is often planted along roadsides.

Blooming Habits:
The small, greenish-white, fragrant flowers are borne in panicles from the branch tips at the beginning of the rainy season. The tree generally are polygamous, that is , they produce both bisexual flowers and those of one sex only. The anthers of many bisexual flowers are non-functional so that fruits do not develop unless cross-pollination occurs. Care should be taken, therefore, to set out plants with flowers of each sex.

Fruiting Habits:
In Puerto Rico, the fruit ripens from July to September, appearing like bunches of large, green grapes. These are cut and peddled widely along roadsides and streets.
The ovoid fruit measures a little over 1 inch in length, but an occasional tree bears fruit twice this size. Inside the tight, thin skin, which is easily cracked by the teeth, lies a thin layer of sweet-tart yellow pulp surrounding a large ovoid seed. This pulp is a good source of iron. The seeds are said to be edible after roasting.

Propagation:
Propagation is by seeds, but selected varieties can be propagated by approach grafting.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Sapindaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.