Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hopseed Bush, Hop Bush, Akeake
Scientific Name: Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Synonym: Dodonaea microcarya, Dodonaea stenoptera, Dodonaea spathulata, Dodonaea sandwicensis, Ptelea viscosa, Dodonaea eriocarpa, Dodonaea ehrenbergii, Dodonaea ehrenbergii, Dodonaea jamaicensis
Family: Sapindaceae
Hopseed Bush, Hop Bush, Akeake (Dodonaea  viscosa)
Dodonaea viscosa 'Purpurea'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-10, 12-24
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: The green form is hardy to 15 F (-9C), the red form to 26 F (-3C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun, the red form doesn't turn fully red in the shade.

Origin: Australia, NewZealand, tropical regions around the world

Growth Habits: Evergreen bush or small tree, short-lived, fast growing up to 12 to 15 feet tall and wide (3.6-4.5 m); alternate, linear, glossy leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm), 0.25 to 0.8 inch wide (1.2-2 cm), with lighter colored undersides

Watering Needs: Little to abundant water when established, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in summer


The green form is more cold resistant than the red one. The red one is greenish-red in summer and turns red in the fall.

Hop Bush (Dodonaea viscosa), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Hopseed Bush, Hop Bush, Akeake (Dodonaea  viscosa)

Blooming Habits:
The greenish-yellow flowers of the hop bus are insignificant. Male and female flowers are generally on different trees.

Fruiting Habits:
Pendant 3-sided pod 0.5 to 1 inch long (12-25 mm), with 3 or 4 papery wings, containing 3 seeds, in late summer. The fruits have been used as a substitute for hops.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Sapindaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.