Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pussy Willow
Scientific Name: Salix discolor Muhl.
Synonym: Salix squamata, Salix sensitiva, Salix prinoides, Salix fuscata, Salix crassa, Salix conformis, Salix ancorifera
Family: Salicaceae
Pussy Willow (Salix  discolor)
Salix discolor, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 599.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-7

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central and eastern North America, in wet habitats

Growth Habits: Small tree or shrub, up to 30 feet tall (9 m); elliptical to oblong bright green leaves, weakly serrated, 1.2 to 4 inches long (3-10 cm), 0.4 to 1.2 inches wide (1-3 cm), with whitish underside.

Watering Needs: Abundant water, needs wet soils

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
The Pussy Willows are dioecious. Both male and females trees bear very fuzzy, silvery gray catkins, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), in late winter or very early spring, before the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
In late spring, the female trees bear small, long-beaked brown capsules, 0.3 to 0.5 inch long (7-12 mm), in clusters measuring 2 to 2.5 inches long (5-6.2 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.