Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Black Cottonwood
Scientific Name: Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa L.
Synonym: Populus trichocarpa, Populus balsamifera var. californica, Populus hastata
Family: Salicaceae
Black Cottonwood (Populus  balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa)
"Populus trichocarpa", leafy branch, 19677 U.S.D.A Forest Service., Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: A good species for the lower deserts, if water use is not a concern

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Western North America, west of the Rocky Mountains, usually along washes and streams, in moist places

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, tallest broad leaf tree native of North America, usually 40 to 60 feet tall (12-18 m), up to 200 feet (60 m); bark on young tree is yellowish to grey, becoming grey to grey-brown, furrowed, as the tree ages; triangular, variably shaped leaves, 3 to 6 inches long or more (7.5-15 cm), silvery underside; fragrant buds

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, abundant suckers


The resin of this balsam poplar has also been used medicinally.

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. The male trees bear smaller catkins, than the female trees.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.