Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Quaking Aspen
Scientific Name: Populus tremuloides Michx.
Synonym: Populus ×polygonifolia, Populus vancouveriana, Populus tremuloides var. cercidiphylla, Populus cercidiphylla, Populus tremuloides var. aurea, Populus aurea, Populus tremula ssp. tremuloides
Family: Salicaceae
Quaking Aspen (Populus  tremuloides)
Populus tremuloides, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 590. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Not heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Most of North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous small to medium sized tree, 20 to 50 feet tall (6-15 m), 15 to 25 feet in spread (4.5 to 7.5), often occurring in thickets with all the trees suckers of the same root system; heart-shaped to roundish leaves, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm), turning bright yellow in the fall

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, suckers


Populus tremuloides: trunk, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee

Populus tremuloides: leaves, Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. The male and female trees bear hanging catkins, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit, carried by the female trees is a woolly capsule enclosing six to eight small hairy seeds. A single female catkin generates many light green capsules.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.