Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Black Poplar, Lombardy Poplar
Scientific Name: Populus nigra L.
Synonym: Populus nigra var. italica, Populus italica, Populus dilatata
Family: Salicaceae
Black Poplar, Lombardy Poplar (Populus  nigra)
"Populus nigra", Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 590. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe, Middle-East

Growth Habits: Deciduous columnar tree, fast growing to 40 to 100 feet tall (12-30 m), 10 to 25 feet in spread (3-7.5 m); yellowish rhomboidal leaves, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Cultivated around the temperate world as ornamental and windbreak.
It is not considered invasive. Its root system, though has been known to break havoc with sewer lines, lawn and alleys. It also suckers heavily.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.