Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fremont Cottonwood, Western Cottonwood
Scientific Name: Populus fremontii S. Wats.
Synonym: Populus macdougalii, Populus fremontii var. macdougalii, Populus arizonica, Populus fremontii var. arizonica, Populus canadensis var. fremontii (S. Wats.) Kuntze
Family: Salicaceae
Fremont Cottonwood, Western Cottonwood (Populus  fremontii)
"Populus fremontii toumeyi", foliage and seed capsules19664 U.S.D.A Forest Service., Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Semi-evergreen in mild winter climate, it is also quite heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 20 to 110 feet tall (6-33 m), 25 to 33 feet in spread (7.5 to 10 m); yellowish triangular leaves, up to 4 inches long (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds from female trees might be a nuisance, most nursery trees are male trees grown from cuttings


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.