Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Narrowleaf Cottonwood
Scientific Name: Populus angustifolia James
Synonym: Populus salicifolia, Populus sennii, Populus tweedyi, Populus canadensis var. angustifolia, Populus balsamifera var. angustifolia, Populus fortissima
Family: Salicaceae
Narrowleaf Cottonwood (Populus  angustifolia)
Populus angustifolia, Joe F. Duft. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento, CA. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America: southern British Columbia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan in Canada, south to south-central California, Texas, in the US and Chihuahua, Mexico, in foothills and stream sides

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 40 to 60 feet tall (12-18 m), 20 to 30 feet spread (6-9 m); bark on young tree is green, becoming grey, furrowed, as the tree ages; narrow leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm), 0.6 to 1.6 inches wide (1.5-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular deep watering, resistant to flooding, but destroyed by drought

Propagation: Cuttings


The species epithet "angustifolia" comes from the Latin for "narrow leaf".

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 588.

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. The male trees bear smaller catkins, than the female trees.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Salicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.