Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orange Jessamine
Scientific Name: Murraya paniculata (L.) Jacq.
Synonym: Chalcas paniculata, Murraya exotica, Chalcas exotica
Family: Rutaceae
Orange Jessamine (Murraya  paniculata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,21-27
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix to 25F ( -4C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: India to Malaysia, southeast Asia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 5 to 12 feet tall (1.5-3.6 m), 3-6 feet wide (0.9-1.8 m); pinnate leaves, 3 to 9 ovate leaflets

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer under mist


The Orange Jessamine is often sold as "Jasmine". I bought it as such, enjoying the fragrance and the small white flowers. I have to admit that it took me a while to figure out that the flower did not look at all like a real jasmine. Of course then, the difference is pretty obvious. The real jasmines have 3 stamens, and different number of petals.

Orange Jessamine (Murraya paniculata), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Cultural Practices:
The Orange Jessamine grows well in Phoenix, it enjoys regular feeding and a good soil. Keep the soil moist and fertilize regularly.

Blooming Habits:
The very fragrant white flowers come in flushes at different times during the spring, summer, and fall.

Fruiting Habits:
Dark red to orange, oblong berries, up to 0.5 inch long (12 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rutaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.