Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Key Lime, Mexican Lime
Scientific Name: Citrus aurantifolia Swingle
Synonym: Limonia aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceae
Key Lime, Mexican Lime (Citrus  aurantifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9, 13-24
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Growth Habits: Small evergreen tree

Watering Needs: Don't let the soil dry completely, good drainage

Propagation:


Kind Variety Zones (Sunset) Maturity Zone 13 Remarks
Lime Mexican 13,21-23 Year around (Key Lime) the small bar lime(1.5 inches in diameter), sometime seedy but extremely juicy and a genuine tropical flavor when ripe. Produces year round, but more abundantly in the fall. Very thorny. Very frost sensitive.
Lime Tahiti 8,9,12-24 August-Jan (Bearss, Persian) green lemon size fruit. Thorny branches.
Lime Kaffir 13,21-23 August (Thai lime, Citrus hystrix) The fruit is bumpy. The leaves, fruit juice and zest are used in tropical Asian cuisine. Similar frost resistance as the key lime.
Lime Palestine Sweet 13,21-23   Low acidity and sugar. Many people find the taste bland at first, but the taste of the juice grows on you.

Key Lime, Mexican Lime (Citrus  aurantifolia)

Key Lime, Mexican Lime (Citrus  aurantifolia)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rutaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.