Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thousand Stars
Scientific Name: Serissa fetida Thunb.
Synonym: Serissa japonica, Serissa foetida
Family: Rubiaceae
Thousand Stars (Serissa  fetida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Sun Exposure: Partial sun

Origin: China, Japon

Growth Habits: Small shrub, often used as bonsai

Watering Needs: Likes water, keep soil uniformly moist, pot can stay in a tray of water for a while, although there is a limited risk of root rot

Propagation: Relatively easy by cuttings, cuttings will often grow when left in water


Feed every 2 weeks when it is growing. Drops easily its leaves if the conditions change abruptly. If this happens, decrease watering untils the leaves grow back.

Thousand Stars (Serissa  fetida)

Blooming Habits:
Small white or pink, single or double flowers in flush, several times a year

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rubiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.