Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Azure Bluet, Quaker Ladies
Scientific Name: Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hook.
Synonym: Houstonia caerulea, Hedyotis caerulea, Houstonia caerulea var. faxonorum
Family: Rubiaceae
Azure Bluet, Quaker Ladies (Hedyotis  caerulea)
As Houstonia caerulea in Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6,31-43

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southeastern USA to Nova Scotia

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 7 inches tall (17.5 cm); oblanceolate leaves, up to 0.5 inch long (1.25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White, violet or blue flowers, up to 0.5 inch long (1.25 cm), on 2.5 inches tall stems (6.25 cm), in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rubiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.