Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bouvardia longiflora
Scientific Name: Bouvardia longiflora (Cav.) Kunth
Synonym: Bouvardia humboldtii
Family: Rubiaceae
Bouvardia  longiflora
Bouvardia longiflora 'Albatross'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12,13,16,17,19-27
USDA: 9b,11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Americas

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water, good drainage

Propagation: Cuttings


Cultural Practices:
Check for white flies and mealy bugs. Protect from wind since it often damage the branches, that are very brittle. Feed regularly during the growing period. Cut branches back by half when they finish blooming.

Blooming Habits:
The jasmine-scented white flowers are 3 inches long (7.5 cm). They are borne in the fall and winter.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rubiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.