Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

False Spiraea
Scientific Name: Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun
Synonym: Schizonotus sorbifolius, Spiraea sorbifolia, Schizonotus sorbifolius, Spiraea sorbifolia
Family: Rosaceae
False Spiraea (Sorbaria  sorbifolia)
Schizonotus sorbifolius, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 247. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-10,14-21
USDA: 2-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Northeastern Asia and Japan

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, 5 to 10 feet tall and wide (1.5-3 m); deep green leaves, similar to the Mountain Ash (Sorbus), 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm), 13 to 25 leaflets, each 2 to 3.5 inches long (5-9 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water for best appearance, drought tolerant

Propagation: Suckers, cuttings, seeds


Cultural Practices:
Remove suckers regularly to keep them under control. Prune in winter, to keep shape and size. It is possible to cut it almost to the ground to force a younger appearance.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers, 0.32 inch wide (8 mm), in dense pyramidal clusters, 4 to 10 inches long (10-25 cm), in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.